Andrographolides (Kalmegh)

Age and Ageing…conjunctive…they go hand in hand. Time kicks on and so does age. To look young, vibrant with a glowing skin is not aspirational. It is a need. We respect that!

Alchem International with 75 years of experience in the Phyto-chemical space provides plant derived active ingredients to the pharmaceutical, cosmetic and nutraceutical industries. Natural extracts, customized synthesized intermediates, dietary supplements & API's form the nature of our company's business. Production sites are US FDA, WHO and EU GMP certified.

Production sites are US FDA, WHO and EU GMP certified.

Sheer Quality drives Alchem’s operations

Through perfect blend of science and nature, dedicated research, selection of finest botanical herbal extracts and focused technology, Alchem has successfully extracted the potent active molecules in the plant and offers it for cosmetic use in powder form which improves the skin matrix effectively addresses pigmentation, skin disorders, sores, photo-ageing, reduces wrinkles, cuts down cellulite, decongests pores and reduces sebum production leaving skin relaxed balanced and renewed. The package elevates skin care into a new generation of quality and purity.

"For cosmetic use, Alchem offers Andrographolide with all its inherent benefits"

Andrographolide is the main active ingredient of the medicinal plant Andrographis paniculata. It is a bicyclic diterpenoid lactone displaying anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-apoptotic, and anti-hyperglycemic properties. It acts as an anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidizing agent to normalize skin's immune system.

Specification

Assay

NLT 95.0% w/w

Appearance

Light greenish or white crystalline powder

Loss on Drying

NMT 1.0% w/w

Solubility

Soluble in DMSO to 100mM and in ethanol to 10mM

Heavy Metals NMT 20 ppm


Andrographolide's pharmacological properties include immuno-suppresant, antithrombotic, antineoplastic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidative, anti-pyretic, and anti-nociceptive. Its anti-microbial effectiveness may have several benefits in the treatment of oily skin conditions. Andrographolide is helpful in cases of skin dermatitis and in mild skin irritations such as redness, itching, and other concerns, including delicate or dry skin, baby rashes, and reduced skin exfoliation. The Andrographolide extract is used in Anti-ageing creams, depigmenting and skin whitening products, facial moisturizers, Eye creams and various treatments.

The product addresses broad spectrum concerns on skin care and has the band width and capabilities to meet expectations. Regular use should exhibit demonstrable results.

Want to know more about this product? Please fill the form below.