Glabridin(10 to 97%)

Age and Ageing…conjunctive…they go hand in hand. Time kicks on and so does age. To look young, vibrant with a glowing skin is not aspirational. It is a need. We respect that!

Alchem International with 75 years of experience in the Phyto-chemical space provides plant derived active ingredients to the pharmaceutical, cosmetic and nutraceutical industries. Natural extracts, customized synthesized intermediates, dietary supplements & API's form the nature of our company's business.

Production sites are US FDA, WHO and EU GMP certified.

Sheer Quality drives Alchem’s operations

Through perfect blend of science and nature, dedicated research, selection of finest botanical herbal extracts and focused technology, Alchem has successfully extracted the potent active molecules in the plant and offers it for cosmetic use in powder form which improves the skin matrix effectively addresses pigmentation, skin disorders, sores, photo-ageing, reduces wrinkles, cuts down cellulite, decongests pores and reduces sebum production leaving skin relaxed balanced and renewed. The package elevates skin care into a new generation of quality and purity.

"For cosmetic use, Alchem offers Glabridin with all its inherent benefits"

Glycyrrhiza glabra, also known as licorice and sweetwood, is native to the Mediterranean and certain areas of Asia. The primary anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds found in Licorice Root are the glycosides - glycyrrhizin and glycyrrizinic acid, flavonoids, and saponins. Glycyrrhizin, a triterpenoid compound, accounts for the sweet taste of licorice root. This compound represents a mixture of potassium-calcium-magnesium salts of glycyrrhizic acid that varies within a 2-25 percent range. Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.

Glabridin in its main function acts as a potent, natural skin-whitening agent. It is known for its beneficial effects on the skin due to its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. The hydrophobic fraction of licorice extract containing glabridin is known to have an inhibitory effect on melanogenesis.

Various dermatological disorders such as melasma, age spots, and actinic damage are a result of an excessive level of epidermal pigmentation. Glabridin inhibits pigmentation by inhibiting the activity of enzyme tyrosinase in melanocytes. After repeated application, the outer layer of the darker skin is replaced by lighter skin. In addition, Glabridin exerts anti-inflammatory action by inhibiting the activity of enzyme cyclo-oxygenase reactive oxygen species and the superoxide anion.

Thus, Glabridin helps in the reduction of melanin synthesis, skin-tone lightening, and reduction of age-spots, as a soothing agent, in the prevention of oxidative damage and as an anti-microbial agent. It is used in various cosmetic and medicinal skin care products such as serums, face creams, lotions designed to treat hyperpigmentation, age spots, freckles, acne, and in anti-aging products.

The product addresses broad spectrum concerns on skin care and has the band width and capabilities to meet expectations. Regular use should exhibit demonstrable results.

Want to know more about this product? Please fill the form below.